Introduction

This is the privacy policy of The Parkin Clinic, Vida Health and Fitness, Langford Lane, Kidlington, OX5 1HT and The Parkin Clinic, Crossfit Bicester, E12 Telford Road, Bicester, OX264LD.

The Parkin Clinic  takes their responsibilities on the confidentiality of your personal information very seriously.  This privacy policy tells you what to expect when The Parkin Clinic collect and process your information.  To comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), processing by The Parkin Clinic is required to report any data breach to the Information Commissioner’s Office within 72 hours of the identification of the breach.  We will ensure that any personal data that you provide to us or we receive from other organisations it is kept safe. We will be clear about our reasons for collecting and processing the data that you supply to us and not do anything that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Our Privacy Policy is set out below. Please read this Policy with care; it describes how we will process your data and what we will use it for. If you have any questions or comments, please contact us.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any enquiries, questions or concerns about the information contained in this privacy notice about how we handle the personal data that you provide to us you can address these in writing via email to kathryn@theparkinclinic.com or to Kathryn Parkin, Vida Health and Fitness, Langford Lane, Kidlington, OX5 1HT or by calling 07949423370. 
 

How we collect information

We collect information in the following ways:

  • When you give it to us directly.

You may give us your information in order to book an appointment or to find out more information about the services that we provide and as part of an assessment by us.    

  • Social Media

Depending on your settings and the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information about you from those accounts or services.  ​

  • When you use our website

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you use it – a better experience for you. Cookies allow a website to remember you; they’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields. Website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using The Parkin Clinic website.

 

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us and how you can control that.

Special Category Data

The GDPR defines a set of special category data, which includes data relating to the following:

  • Race;

  • ethnic origin

  • politics;

  • religion;

  • trade union membership; 

  • genetics; 

  • biometrics (where used for ID purposes);

  • health; 

  • sex life; or  

  • sexual orientation;

This type of information requires explicit consent from you before it can be processed.  You will be advised when presenting details about a health condition that your data will be processed for this purpose and you must agree to this before the data can be processed; your consent will be recorded as part of this process.

Children’s Information

If your appointment relates to a child’s condition then we will require your consent before we process this information and before it can be disclosed to any third party. 

 

Legal Basis for Processing Your Information

Usually you supply us with your personal data with the reasonable expectation that we will book your appointment, assess your condition and provide you with appropriate treatment. 

We will collect, store and access the information you provide to us on the basis of a legitimate interest to handle your appointment that you have made with us; we will also contact you under the basis of legitimate interest at any stage of our work to gain additional information and to remind you about your future appointments if you have made any.

We will collect, store and access the health information that you provide to us in support of your condition, assessment and treatment; we will do this on the basis of consent, as the GDPR requires explicit consent for special category data.

What data do we collect?

The type of information we collect and how we use it depends on the purpose for which it is provided. 

 

Booking an Appointment 

If you book an appointment with us we will collect this information to process your appointment booking:

  • Your name (first name and last name)

  • Your contact details (including email address, address, town / city, post code and country)

  • Your gender

  • Your Date of Birth

 

Assessment

When you attend your appointment with us, before we can assess the condition / injury, we will need to collect this health information, which is special category data (described above) to understand the background to the condition:

  • General health information

  • How the injury / condition became apparent

  • Any specific concerns that you may have about the injury 

  • Any medication that you may be taking which may affect your treatment.

Treatment 

If you decide to undertake treatment for the injury / condition that has been assessed we will collect this information to record the progress that has been made and any additional advice such as stretching that is provided to you: 

  • Progress following treatment

  • Any stretching / exercises that are recommended to help you recover

Why we collect your information

We collect your information:

  • To process your booking 

  • To request additional information and provide feedback to you about your booking 

  • To identify you in relation to requesting additional information or feedback about your booking or enquiry

  • To assess and determine the best treatment for your condition / injury 

  • To keep a record of your relationship with us including general communication

  • To ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted

 

Booking your appointment

We process the information you supply to us to arrange an appointment booking to assess the injury / condition that you may have.  If your condition is something that is not suitable for treatment by an Osteopath we will advise you at this point and may suggest other avenues that you may wish to pursue for treatment.

Assessing your condition

In addition to information we process about your appointment booking, when you attend your appointment we will collect, with your explicit consent, health details appropriate and sufficient to provide an initial assessment of the condition / injury that you have presented to us.

In some cases where we believe that it is more appropriate for you to see another practitioner then we will suggest a path which would be most suitable for you.  Before we pass on any of the details that you have provided to us, we will gain your consent to disclose this information. 

Treating your condition

We will process the information that you provide to us on the basis of explicit consent to provide appropriate treatment for the condition that has been presented. 

  

Payment Information

We offer payment services, to enable you to pay for the treatment that has been provided and these services are handled directly by third party processors; the processors of this data SumUp.  No credit or debit card information is stored by us.  We have access to confirmed payment information, on the basis of legitimate interest to confirm payment and provide the service which you have requested from us.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your information to third parties where:

  • You have specifically consented for your information to be referred to another medical practitioner; this may be your GP, a physiotherapist or other professional.

  • Where we have a legal duty to disclose or share your information to meet another legal obligation e.g. when required to do by court order. When this is the case we will advise you.

 

How we protect your data

We protect your data at all times by means of individual access permissions, which mean that individuals only have access to data when it is appropriate for them to do so. 

Your data is held on secure systems in the UK and we ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details.  For example our database that contains your information has encryption to minimise the risk of unauthorised access.   The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data when you transmit it to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we keep your data up to date 

So that we can continue to provide the best service to you it is very useful if you let us know if your contact details change.

 

Data retention

We will process personal data during the duration of any treatment and will continue to store only the personal data needed for eight years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After eight years all personal data will be deleted, unless basic information needs to be retained by us to meet our future obligations to you, such as erasure details. Records concerning minors who have received treatment will be retained until the child has reached the age of 25

 

Your Rights

You have the right to be informed about what data is collected and how that is used; this information is contained in this privacy notice in the section ‘What data do we collect’.

You have the right to ask us to erase all the personal information that we hold about you, and if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which you provided it to us (e.g. processing your complaint / enquiry) and it is lawful for us to do so, we will erase your information and provide you with the outcome of that process. In some circumstances e.g. where you have asked to no longer receive our marketing messages, we will add your name and email address  to our suppression list; where you have requested that we erase all personal data held about you, we may retain that information to ensure that we no longer contact you with marketing messages. 

You have the right to, object to processing of your personal data,  to stop us processing your personal data or restrict processing your personal data, and if it’s no longer necessary for the purpose for which you provided it to us (e.g. processing your complaint or enquiry or registering you for an event) we will do so.  Please contact us if you have any concerns. 

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, although if the effort to provide such information is disproportionate (because of manifestly unfounded or excessive requests) then we may charge for processing these requests.  

The Parkin Clinic will accept the following forms of identification (ID) when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Kathryn Parkin Osteopath is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released. All requests should be made to kathrynparkinosteopathy@gmail.com or by phoning +44 (0) 7949423370 or writing to us at the address above.

You have the right to have your data rectified, where it is shown to be inaccurate or incomplete; if there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you have any questions please send these to kathrynparkinosteopathy@gmail.com and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance here(link is external).

How to Stop Hearing From Us

The Parkin Clinic does not broker your data and you can ask to be removed from our marketing database by emailing or phoning the practice using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.


Copyright

Copyright in all information, text and images featured on our site is owned by or licensed to Kathryn Parkin Osteopath. For the purposes of study or journalism, you are entitled to download one copy of any of the works on this site; it is normal where this is used in other material to reference the source of the material..
 

Changes to this notice

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we shall post changes on this page and update the relevant sections in our publications where we display how we use your data so that you are always aware of how The Parkin Clinic will use your personal data.

This page was last updated on 24/05/2018

THE PARKIN CLINIC

Within Vida Health and Fitness

Langford Lane

OX5 1HT

Kidlington

kathryn@theparkinclinic.com

07949423370

Office Hours:

Mon - Fri: 9am - 6pm 

​​Saturday: 9am - 11am ​

Sunday: Closed

© 2018 by The Parkin Clinic